Ads (728x90)

Here you will find answers to Cisco Unified Communications Manager Questions – Part 1
Question 1
An administrator wants to locate and remove all unassigned directory numbers on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager system. Which method is the best method to accomplish this task?
A. Choose Device > Phone. Search all phones and remove the undesired directory numbers.
B. Use the Dial Plan Installer to remove the directory numbers.
C. Use the Disaster Recovery System to restore only valid directory numbers.
D. Choose Call Routing > Route Plan Report, choose the Unassigned DN drop-down menu, and then remove all orphaned directory numbers.
E. Choose Device > Device Settings > Device Defaults and use the wizard to locate and remove the orphaned directory numbers.

Answer: D
Question 2
How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express match an outbound VoIP dial peer?
A. Outbound dial-peer matching uses the entire string of digits en bloc to match the dial peer with the longest match.
B. Outbound dial-peer matching is completed on a digit-by-digit basis.
C. It matches outbound dial peers by placing all the dial peers into a hunt group and then uses the entire dialed number en bloc to match the first dial peer.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express creates a hunt group that contains all the configured dial peers and then applies the dial digits in a digit-by-digit manner to match a dial peer.

Answer: A
Question 3
In which situation are user PINs maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications servers?
A. Only when the system is using LDAP synchronization.
B. Only when the system is using LDAP authentication.
C. Only when the system is using Global Directory.
D. PINs are always maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
E. PINs are never maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.

Answer: D
Question 4
Which command is used to determine if an MGCP gateway is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. showccm-manager
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921

Answer: C
Question 5
An administrator is attempting to add a new user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration but does not see the option to add a new user. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. The SQL User database is not running.
B. The system is synchronized with an LDAP server.
C. BAT is not enabled.
D. The administrator hasthe aceno user adda rights box checked.
E. The SIP Realm is not defined in User Management.

Answer: B
Question 6
Which call processing agent is based on Cisco IOS software and works with ISR platforms?
A. Cisco Unified Presence Server
B. Cisco Unity Connection
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. Cisco UnifiedContact Center Express

Answer: C
Question 7
A user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration has been added to the Standard CCM Admin Users group, which includes the Standard CCMADMIN Administration role, but the user cannot add new users. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The add user capability has been disabled for the group
B. The incorrect group and role were assigned.
C. The add user capability has been disabled for the role.
D. Only theCCMAdmin user can add users.
E. Users can be added only via LDAP

Answer: C

Question 8
A new phone has been added to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server. The phone display shows Your Current Options, but when the New Call softkey is pressed, no dial tone is heard and the call cannot be placed. What could be the cause of this issue?
A. An incorrect MAC address has been entered for the new phone.
B. No directory number has been assigned to a line.
C. The end user is not associated with the device.
D. No calling search space has been configured on the line.
E. An incorrect device pool has been configured on the phone

Answer: B
Question 9
What Cisco client application allows administrators to interact with performance monitoring counters to assist in determining the overall health of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool
C. Cisco Unified OS Administration
D. CAR Tool
E. BAT Tool

Answer: B
Question 10
Which report can be generated by using the User Reports feature of the CAR tool?
A. Traffic
B. Top N
C. Malicious Call Details
D. CDR Error
E. FAC/CMC

Answer: B

Post a Comment

much